download
close

Kindred in Death (In Death, #29)

₹ 115

₹ 250 54% OFF You save ₹135

7 Million + Happy Customers

100% Original Products

32 Points Quality Check

Kindred in Death (In Death, #29)

₹ 115

₹ 250 54% OFF You save ₹135
  • 32 Quality Checks
  • Spine : • The spine is undamaged, however there are noticeable creases.
    • Dried up Spine
  • Inside : • Could be light toned pages
    • Highlighted spots may be present
  • Overall : • Designated usage on front & back cover
    • Ex-library, Sunned, The dust jacket isn't applicable for this criteria
    • Good books are perfectly in usable condition with all the pages intact with general signs of usage like some wrinkles on the cover page or spine or some very slight damage on the cover.

For every 100 Spent,
You earn 1 Bookchor Coins

Highlights

  • ENGLISH

    Language
  • 455

    Pages
  • 9780749952907

    ISBN
  • 110 mm

    Width
  • 176 mm

    Height
  • 241 gram

    Weight
  • IN

    Edition
  • PAPERBACK

    Binding
  • 1 APRIL 2010

    Publish Date
  • 28 mm

    Spine Width

Check Delivery

Enter pincode for exact delivery dates / charges and to know if express delivery is available

    Bookchor Assured

    100% Genuine books.

    The books that you get are completely genuine. The genuinity of the publication and authenticity of the books are individually checked. You will never receive a pirated product.

    Maximum Quality assured

    New books are crisp and fresh just like the ones that you handpick from the physical stores. You will not find a single smudge or scratch even though the book travels all over India for delivery. Even second hand books retain their highest quality.

    Get what you see.

    We take great care in delivering you the perfect book that you see on the website. Book cover, number of pages and book dimensions are exactly the same as mentioned in the book description . For used books we categorize them into ‘Almost New’, ‘Good, and ‘Readable’ - even the ‘readable’ books are of high quality.

    Honest discounts.

    We do not offer discounts just to attract you. The prices of the books are not falsely hiked to lure you into the greed of discounts. We offer flat discounts on MRP. The discount sales run throughout the year.

    Description

    When the newly promoted captain of the NYPSD and his wife return a day early from their vacation, they were looking forward to spending time with their bright and vivacious sixteen-year-old daughter who had stayed behind.Not even their worst nightmares could have prepared them for the crime scene that awaited them instead. Brutally murdered in her bedroom, Deena's body showed signs of trauma that horrified even the toughest of cops; including our own Lieutenant Eve Dallas, who was specifically requested by the captain to investigate.When the evidence starts to pile up, Dallas and her team think they are about to...  Read More

    About the Author

    Add authors to get new release updates, plus improved recommendations.

    J.D. Robb

    aka:

    Jill March


    Eleanor Marie Robertson was born on October 10, 1950 in Silver Spring, Maryland, U.S.A. She was the youngest of the five children, also the only girl, of a marriage with Irish ancestors. Her family were avid readers, so books were always important in her life. She attended a Catholic school and credits the nuns with instilling in her a sense of discipline. During her sophomore year in high school, she transferred to a local public school, where she met Ronald Aufdem-Brinke, her future first husband.

    In August 17, 1968, as soon as she had graduated from High School, Eleanor married, against her parents wishes. The marriage settled in Keedysville, Maryland. Her husband worked at his fathers sheet-metal business before joining her parents in their lighting company. While, she worked briefly as a legal secretary. I could type fast but couldnt spell, I was the worst legal secretary ever, she says now. After their sons, Dan and Jason, were born she stayed home. Calling this her Earth Mother years, she spent much of her time doing crafts, including ceramics and sewing her childrens clothes. The marriage ended separating, and they obtained the divorce in January 1985.

    In February 1979, a blizzard in forced her hand to try another creative outlet. She was snowed in with a three and six year old with no kindergarten respite in sight and a dwindling supply of chocolate. During the now famous blizzard, she pulled out a pencil and notebook and began to write down one of those stories. It was there that a career was born. Several manuscripts and rejections later, her first book, Irish Thoroughbred, was published by Silhouette in 1981 as Nora Roberts, a shortened form of her birth name Eleanor Marie Robertson, because she assumed that all authors had pen names.

    Eleanor wrote under the pseudonym Jill March a story for a magazine titled Melodies of Love.

    Eleanor met her second husband, Bruce Wilder, when she hired him to

    Rating & Reviews

    4.3

    958 total
    5
    0
    4
    0
    3
    0
    2
    0
    0

    ₹ 115

    ₹ 25054% OFF